Skip to main content

2019 Winners and Honorable Mentions

3-D/Functional Art

Winners

Eden Kidane                    California High School
Kia McCormick Dougherty Valley High School
Neha Vinjapuri Dougherty Valley High School

 

Honorable Mentions

Anastasia Uhland Monte Vista High School
Evgeniia Sukhodolskaia Dougherty Valley High School
Ananya Lamba Monte Vista High School

 

Childhood Education

Winners

Chloe Berg San Ramon Valley High School
Chloe Gundry                    San Ramon Valley High School
Taylor Perea San Ramon Valley High School

Honorable Mentions

Emily Hora                 Monte Vista High School
Frances Scanlan California High School

 

Community Service

Winners

Ella Bebarta                       San Ramon Valley High School
Gigi Strickland

California High School

Honorable Mentions

Carly Glasson                    San Ramon Valley High School
Tanya Rath California High School

 

Creative Writing

Winners

Amelia del Aguila    Monte Vista High School
Vidhima Shetty California High School
Calia Zhang Monte Vista High School

Honorable Mentions

Cloud Cheung               

California High School

Pon Varshini Ravi California High School
Jennifer Zhang Dougherty Valley High School

 

Culinary Arts

Winners

Colin Leung Monte Vista

Ana Olvera Hambleton

California High School
Kyle Woody California High School

Honorable Mentions

Julia Edelhaus                  California High School
Anupriya Islam California High School
Stephanie Swee Dougherty Valley High School

 

Dance

Winners

Brenna Babcock California High School
Zoey Doherty California High School

Honorable Mentions

Rhea Manjunath & Sindhoori Kalavacharla

California High School and Dougherty Valley High School

 

Digital Art

Winner

Shandi Chao San Ramon Valley High School
Carson Foster San Ramon Valley High School
Evgeniia Sukhodolskaia Dougherty Valley High School

Honorable Mentions

Lucie Alder            California High School
Spruha Nayak                   California High School
Caleb Sun Dougherty Valley High School

 

Digital Photography

Winners

Heather Huang        California High School
Ananya Lamba Monte Vista High School

Honorable Mentions

Naina Sabbineni              Dougherty Valley High School
Zachary Yamawaki Dougherty Valley High School

 

Drama

Winners

Sumukh Cadpakar          Dougherty Valley High School

Honorable Mentions

Natalie Bennett       Monte Vista High School
Rohan Chandran Monte Vista High School

 

Engineering

Winners

Vishakh Arora Dougherty Valley High School

Aishani Mohapatra,

Aishwarya Singampalli,

and Manasvi Suserla

Dougherty Valley High School

Dougherty Valley High School

Dougherty Valley High School

Lautaro Perez Blua Monte Vista High School

 

Honorable Mentions

Ananth Goyal                    Dougherty Valley High School
Reva Jariwala Monte Vista High School
Riley Wilson Monte Vista High School

 

Entrepreneur

Winners

Aditi Bagepalli               Dougherty Valley High School

Honorable Mentions

Bryan Mui                      Dougherty Valley High School

 

Film Photography

Winners

Gabriella Schwartz California High School

Honorable Mentions

Kaitlyn Doherty California High School
Ben Kasenchak California High School

 

Graphic Design

Winners

Caleb Sun Dougherty Valley High School
Sasha Danandeh Dougherty Valley High School

Honorable Mentions

Jernail Dhaliw California High School
Ryan Gee California High School
Luka Kawashima California High School

 

Instrumental Music

Winners

Ellie Chae                            Dougherty Valley High School
Eurie Seo San Ramon Valley High School
Ahya Snyder California High School

Honorable Mentions

Madeline Goldsmith

California High School
Amber Le Dougherty Valley High
Joshua Saldanha California High School

 

Journalism

Winners

Raquel Montelindo (Feature) Monte Vista High School
Isabella Belof (Opinion) California High School
Vidhima Shetty (News) California High School

Honorable Mentions

Claire Chu (Feature) Monte Vista High School
Tessa Brubaker (Opinion) San Ramon Valley High School

 

Leadership

Winners

Arham Habib Monte Vista High School
Rahul Kumar Dougherty Valley High School
Andrew Nickerson Monte Vista High School

Honorable Mentions

Margo Cohen Monte Vista High School
Ruhi Jain Monte Vista High School
Sanjita Pamidimukkala Dougherty Valley High School

 

Piano

Winners

Serena Yang                  Dougherty Valley High School
Kayla Shen California High School
Amy Bao Monte Vista High School

Honorable Mentions

Anna Guan                   California High School
Janine Jiang Monte Vista High School
Irene Yang Dougherty Valley High School

 

Poetry

Winners

Audrey Chong             Dougherty Valley High School
Derek Guo Dougherty Valley High School
Vidhima Shetty California High School

Honorable Mentions

Nicole Farnsworth       San Ramon Valley High School
Akshatha Murali Dougherty Valley High School
Enya Pan Dougherty Valley High School

 

 

Science

Winners

Diya Parameshwaran Dougherty Valley High School

 

Video Production

Winners

Jonathan Chan &

Bruno Aparicio

California High School

California High School

Honorable Mentions

Alexis Hodgson

Monte Vista High School

 

Visual Arts-Black & White

Winners

Rachel Jang              Dougherty Valley High School
Nivedha Kumar Dougherty Valley High School
Annie Teng Dougherty Valley High School

Honorable Mentions

Janine Jiang               Monte Vista High School
Puja Oak Dougherty Valley High School
Meghna Pamula Dougherty Valley High School

 

Visual Arts-Color

Winners

Katherine Guo        Monte Vista High School
Enya Pan Dougherty Valley High School
Ellie Yan Dougherty Valley High School

Honorable Mentions

Parnjit Bath            Dougherty Valley High School
Zöe Medlin California High School
Elaine Park Dougherty Valley High School

 

Vocal Music

Winners

Kathryn Fletcher Monte Vista High School
Luca Mesa San Ramon Valley High School
Isabelle Roth Dougherty Valley High School

Honorable Mentions

Filo Ebid Dougherty Valley High
Esha Perala Dougherty Valley High

 

UA-122323164-1